amplitube inside of DAW

   Heavy Metal Guitar   

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: amplitube inside of DAW

  1. #1

    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Location: florida

    iTrader: 0

    amplitube inside of DAW

    I can get sound out of amplitube using the standalone version but cant get it to work inside of any DAW. I have tried Reaper and Ableton Live with the same result....Any ideas?

  2. #2

    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Nottingham, UK
    ME: Music Man Silhouette
    Rig: Amp Sims

    iTrader: 0

    Check your input and output settings in your DAW. In Reaper go to options > preferences > devices. Then select your audio device. Use ASIO in the audio system dropdown menu.

    If that is all correct then it will probably be on the channel you have the plugin loaded on. Make sure you arm it for record and also make sure you have clicked record monitoring on.

    If you are using the standard layout for Reaper then they should appear on the channel strip as a dark red circle and a little speaker symbol.

Similar Threads

  1. Amplitube Metal and Ampeg SVX for $39.99 each
    By eleven59 in forum Music: Recording Studio
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2013, 11:59 PM
  2. amplitube metal pack
    By Nick in forum Music: Recording Studio
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-31-2012, 06:30 PM
  3. USB interface with Amplitube?
    By James in forum Music: Recording Studio
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 10:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Fractal Audio Systems  Shred Training  Angel Vivaldi
Bowes Guitarworks  Decibel Guitars  NumbSkull Audio Production

VigLink badge