What to do with my rig? - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 9 to 16 of 25

Thread: What to do with my rig?

  1. #9


    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Location: Alberta
    ME: Ibanez S970CW
    Rig: 6505+ Head and Cab

    iTrader: 10 (100%)

    Quote Originally Posted by BStobart View Post
    Engl rig
    He wants to cut THROUGH the mix, not get fucking lost in it
    "I'm really not going to change to something else just because SSD4 fucks with my ass right now."

    - Rocka_Rollas

  2. Remove Advertisements
    MetalGuitarist.org
    Advertisements
     

  3. #10


    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: London ONT
    ME: 6's
    MB: Aerodyne
    Rig: AxeFX III

    iTrader: 1 (100%)

    Mod the loop?
    ________________________________________
    Needs Sleep

  4. #11


    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Herndon, VA
    ME: Sterling JP70
    MA: Alvarez
    MB: Ibanez Cheapo 9000
    Rig: MB TriAxis > 50/50

    iTrader: 5 (100%)

    Quote Originally Posted by Leon View Post
    Yeah, that sounds like a phasing issue with a parallel FX loop
    It's been a long time but I remember dealing with something similar on a Dual Rectifier.
    [Leon] 10:03 pm: She can poop on my chest anyday

  5. Remove Advertisements
    MetalGuitarist.org
    Advertisements
     

  6. #12


    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: Finland
    ME: Waghorn
    Rig: Mesa/Boogie Mark III

    iTrader: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by Cobra Commander View Post
    Eh, I had a cobra for a while. The loop was shitty in my experience. Its parallel, so you have to dial it fully wet to stop phasing sounds. But that causes you to lose a gain stage, which was balls. I think you will get the same problem with any unit you try. I tried a pod hd500, g major and nova system all with the same result.

    If you really want to run fx, I'd advise sell the cobra and get something with a good serial loop. I did, and never looked back.
    Yeah, I was afraid that was the case. I really like the way the cobra sounds but I really should've done my research before buying the thing, there's guys complaining about the loop on a bunch of forums. Bummer
    http://www.facebook.com/vermivoreband

    My thrashy death metal band.

  7. #13


    Join Date: Sep 2012
    Location: wickford
    ME: SIggery Heresy,
    MA: Some old washburn
    MB: some Vintage bass
    Rig: Mark IV, axe fx std

    iTrader: 1 (100%)

    Quote Originally Posted by Jarowskij View Post
    Yeah, I was afraid that was the case. I really like the way the cobra sounds but I really should've done my research before buying the thing, there's guys complaining about the loop on a bunch of forums. Bummer
    trust me, i loved how it sounded initially, and it was a realisation i didnt want to make when i eventually sold it. if i'm honest i had nothing but trouble with it when i owned it - it didn't sit in a mix nicely. it either dominated it entirely - to the point you couldn't hear the bass, or it was a fizzy inaudible mess. my band mates mark v destroyed it for tone, so i got a mark iv and punted it on. I never once regretted selling it :/
    I DOEN A BAD MURDA.

  8. #14


    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: Finland
    ME: Waghorn
    Rig: Mesa/Boogie Mark III

    iTrader: 0

    So, I was thinking about trying the ms-3 with my Mesa mark III since I thought it had a series effects loop, but I checked out the manual and it confused me greatly. According the to manual: "In the Rhythm modes the Volume 1control determines the Effects Send level, and in the Lead mode, it is the Lead Master."

    Does that make it a parallel loop then?

  9. #15


    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: San Jose, CA
    ME: Rich Mahogany
    MA: Godin A6 Ultra
    Rig: Mesa/Fractal

    iTrader: 16 (100%)

    Hmm... so I tried to dig up the manual (couldn't located it on Boogie's site), and it didn't say. I checked out some backpanel pictures, and I do not see a mix knob. This means the loop is likely serial, and this send-level-stuff you're seeing is more related to overloading pedals that people might put in the loop.

    So actually, your issue may be that you're overloading your MS-3? I'm not sure . However, Boogie customer support is pretty awesome, so just give them a call (with your amp's serial number handy) and they can walk you through your FX loop, and how to best setup the amp to accept the MS-3.

    And then post-back and let us know how the call went

  10. #16


    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Location: vancouver, bc

    iTrader: 2 (100%)

    Quote Originally Posted by RGhoarder View Post
    He wants to cut THROUGH the mix, not get fucking lost in it
    My SE would like a word with you.

    (my fireball is hiding around the corner though)
    Spoiler
    Jesus dies at the end....


Fractal Audio Systems  Shred Training  Angel Vivaldi
Bowes Guitarworks  NumbSkull Audio Production



VigLink badge