Need help with Reaper and a crash - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 9 to 14 of 14

Thread: Need help with Reaper and a crash

  1. #9


    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: The GrVm North
    ME: EBMM(s)
    MA: Taylor 214
    MB: Spector Legend 4
    Rig: AFX3 / KPA / MKV

    iTrader: 34 (100%)

    If you render the project without that sim, does it finish successfully?

    64-bit reaper or 32?

  2. Remove Advertisements
    MetalGuitarist.org
    Advertisements
     

  3. #10


    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: Herndon, VA
    ME: Jackson Soloist
    Rig: Fractal Audio Axe-FX II

    iTrader: 4 (100%)

    Try putting every other plugin in offline mode except that amp sim in Reaper when you render a guitar track.

  4. #11


    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Arizona
    ME: Ibanez
    Rig: Mesa JP-2C

    iTrader: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    If you render the project without that sim, does it finish successfully?

    64-bit reaper or 32?
    This. 64 bit Reaper can use more than 4 GB of RAM and still runs 32-bit VSTs in bridged mode.

    I agree with Chris on trying to render w/o the amp sim and see if it works. You have a Ryzen 3, you should be good to go on horsepower, but I would also look to use a newer version of Windows if you can upgrade, that may be an issue too.

    You can always try another amp sim and see if it's still a problem. Here's two good free ones to check out:

    Ninja: NaLex Amp Sim: Ninja - Amp & Preamp
    Ignite Emissary: IGNITE AMPS - Engineering for the moshpit

    And of course a free IR loader:

    IGNITE AMPS - Engineering for the moshpit

  5. Remove Advertisements
    MetalGuitarist.org
    Advertisements
     

  6. #12


    Join Date: Jul 2020

    iTrader: 0

    Ok I will look into that. You guys have any suggestions? I am looking to get a tone suitable more for dark, heavy rock moreso than metal.

  7. #13


    Join Date: Jul 2020

    iTrader: 0

    Thanks so much guys I will consider all this and try some stuff.

  8. #14


    Join Date: Jul 2020

    iTrader: 0

    When I render without the amp sim it completes just fine

Tags for this Thread


Fractal Audio Systems  Shred Training  Angel Vivaldi
Bowes Guitarworks  NumbSkull Audio Production



VigLink badge